Accident Summary Nr: 109072.015 - Employee dies from possible heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345814.015 | 09/11/2018 | 4225 | 493110 | 108901 - Network Global Logistics |
Abstract: On September 7, 2018, an employee had reported to work late by several hours and worked through his lunch break, picking up orders of baked products from the warehouse. A coworker found the employee laying on the floor but the employee gave him the "ok" sign. The coworker returned a few minutes later to check on the employee and found him unresponsive at that time. The coworker notified the supervisor, who contacted Emergency Services. Paramedics transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted. The employee was placed on life support and died two days later. The employee's death was reported to the employee's place of employment by the employee's father. The employee may have died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345814.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |