Accident Summary Nr: 109069.015 - Employee fractures vertebra and foot after falling through s

Accident Summary Nr: 109069.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345455.01509/12/2018561311Staffing Solutions Southwest, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on September 8, 2018, an employee was removing shelving from the second level of a warehouse that was attached to the floor. The employee fell through an opening in the floor and landed on the lower level after falling approximately 8 feet. The employee fractured his vertebra and foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Foot, Fracture, Vertebra, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345455.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction