Accident Summary Nr: 109068.015 - Employee fractures tibia when struck by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310744.015 | 04/02/2018 | 921110 | City Of Los Angeles, Dept. Of Recreation And Parks |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 12, 2018, an Employee was waiting in a shipping yard when he was struck by the wheel fender of a trailer. The driver of the truck was operating at a safe speed and within his lane. The employee who was struck had initiated verbal contact with the truck driver; however, the driver did not see the employee cross into the truck's path. The employee fractured his tibia in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310744.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |