Accident Summary Nr: 109068.015 - Employee fractures tibia when struck by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 109068.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310744.01504/02/2018921110City Of Los Angeles, Dept. Of Recreation And Parks

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 12, 2018, an Employee was waiting in a shipping yard when he was struck by the wheel fender of a trailer. The driver of the truck was operating at a safe speed and within his lane. The employee who was struck had initiated verbal contact with the truck driver; however, the driver did not see the employee cross into the truck's path. The employee fractured his tibia in the incident.

Keywords: Fracture, Struck By, Tibia, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310744.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm