Accident Summary Nr: 109066.015 - Employees falls and is injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 109066.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305627.01503/30/2018236115Arreola'S Framing

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working from a scaffold and performing exterior carpentry at a three-story structure. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Carpenter, Collapse, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      3 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1305627.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: