Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109064.015 - Employee Is Injured When Hair Become Entangled In Lathe Mach

Accident Summary Nr: 109064.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312293.01504/26/2018333249Kastalon, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was demonstrating how he had lost h is tape measure with it falling into the base of a Tarrow Lathes Machine, Model Number TUJ 50M120 to his supervisor and bent down too close to the rotating spin dle bar/feed bar. The employee's hair became entangled with the bar and wrapped around the tip of his left pinky, pulling his hair from his scalp and amputatin g his fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: caught by, entangled, hair, lathe, rotating parts, scalped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312293.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machinists