Accident Summary Nr: 109063.015 - Employee crushes foot while driving forklift, toes are later

Accident Summary Nr: 109063.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345707.01509/11/2018445110Brookshire Grocery Company

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 2, 2018, an employee was parking a Crown High Reach Forklift. He crushed his left foot in between a bollard and the forklift. The employee had surgery and amputated a portion of his large toe. The employee required further surgery to remove the remainder of his large toe as well as the top of his second toe due to infection. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Foot, Infection, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345707.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks