Accident Summary Nr: 109063.015 - Employee crushes foot while driving forklift, toes are later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345707.015 | 09/11/2018 | 445110 | Brookshire Grocery Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 2, 2018, an employee was parking a Crown High Reach Forklift. He crushed his left foot in between a bollard and the forklift. The employee had surgery and amputated a portion of his large toe. The employee required further surgery to remove the remainder of his large toe as well as the top of his second toe due to infection. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345707.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |