Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109062.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Iron Gates And Fractures Leg

Accident: 109062.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1315237.01505/10/2018United Site Services Of California, Inc.

At 12:30 p.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1 and coworker, employed by a constru ction site services company, were removing temporary fencing at a multifamily re sidential building project. A coworker was cutting tie wires that secured the f encing to posts. Two iron gates weighing approximately 400 to 500 pounds that w ere left by a previous contractor were leaning against a section of fencing appr oximately 50 feet away from the coworker. As the coworker cut a fence tie, the iron gates fell and struck Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were call ed, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and t reated, including surgery for a leg fracture.

Keywords: dismantling, falling object, fence, fracture, iron, leg, residential construction, struck by, tie wire
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1315237.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: