Accident Summary Nr: 109061.015 - Employee amputates finger while changing air bag on suspensi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345695.015 | 09/11/2018 | 484121 | Fedex Freight |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was changing the bag on the suspension of a tractor trailer when the employee's left index finger was pinched by the airbag, resulting in an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345695.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |