Accident Summary Nr: 109057.015 - Employee fractures leg when building collapses during cleari
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330859.015 | 07/18/2018 | 238910 | Gregory Graham |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was working inside of a building undergoing demolition to remove debris in the structure. While working, the wooden rafters and a steel beam fell onto the employee. The employee received a fractured leg (femur) and taken to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330859.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |