Accident Summary Nr: 109056.015 - Employee amputates finger while sheering piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345672.015 | 09/11/2018 | 423910 | Everlast Fitness Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 2018, Employee #1 was sheering a piece of metal. The employee's finger made contact with the hold down, causing an amputation of the left middle finger to first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345672.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |