Accident Summary Nr: 109052.015 - Employee fractures arm, rib, vertebra, and pelvis in fall fr

Accident Summary Nr: 109052.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345633.01509/11/2018238160Progressive Services, Inc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee, working as a roofer, was moving a walking welder into position for work. At some point, the employee fell and received fractures to his arm, rib, vertebra, and pelvis. He was hospitalized to treat the fractures.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1345633.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: