Accident Summary Nr: 109052.015 - Employee fractures arm, rib, vertebra, and pelvis in fall fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345633.015 | 09/11/2018 | 238160 | Progressive Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee, working as a roofer, was moving a walking welder into position for work. At some point, the employee fell and received fractures to his arm, rib, vertebra, and pelvis. He was hospitalized to treat the fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345633.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |