Accident Summary Nr: 109051.015 - Employee receives severe lacerations to pinky resulting in a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316164.015 | 05/15/2018 | 236115 | Lukic Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on May 14, 2018, an employee was using a circular saw (DeWalt, 18V cordless circular saw, Model Number DC390) to cut through a two inch by six inch joist to replace the subfloor in a residential bathroom. While making the cut, the employee's saw made contact with a water line running against the joist that caused the saw to kick back and make contact with the employee's left pinky finger. The employee received severe laceration injuries to his pinky finger, which was medically amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1316164.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |