Accident Summary Nr: 109049.015 - Employee fractures leg, ankle, and wrist in fall from scrape

Accident Summary Nr: 109049.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322269.01506/13/2018238910D A Mc Cosker Construction Co.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee, working as a heavy equipment operator, was conducting a pre-operation inspection of his scraper (Caterpillar 637G). The employee climbed the scraper ladder to access the fender to use as a platform while he cleaned the rear window. While on the fender, the employee slipped and fell eight feet. The employee received fractures to his left leg, ankle and wrist and was admitted to the hospital for surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Cleaning, Climbing, Fall, Fracture, Inspecting, Ladder, Leg, Operating, Operator, Scraper, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1322269.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: