Accident Summary Nr: 109049.015 - Employee fractures leg, ankle, and wrist in fall from scrape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322269.015 | 06/13/2018 | 238910 | D A Mc Cosker Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee, working as a heavy equipment operator, was conducting a pre-operation inspection of his scraper (Caterpillar 637G). The employee climbed the scraper ladder to access the fender to use as a platform while he cleaned the rear window. While on the fender, the employee slipped and fell eight feet. The employee received fractures to his left leg, ankle and wrist and was admitted to the hospital for surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1322269.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |