Accident Summary Nr: 109048.015 - Employee receives finger laceration from band saw while cutt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345444.015 | 09/11/2018 | 238990 | Central Fence Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee was cutting a steel tube with a band saw when the blade jumped from the tube and contacted the employee's finger. The employee received a laceration to his left index finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345444.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |