Accident Summary Nr: 109045.015 - Employee fractures leg and wrist when struck by falling plat

Accident Summary Nr: 109045.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331974.01507/21/2018238350Efco

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 20, 2018, an employee was attempting to open a wooden crate of plate glass panels to be installed. When the crate opened, fifteen plate glass panels fell down onto the employee who received fractures to her femur and wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crate, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1331974.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: