Accident Summary Nr: 109044.015 - Employee's hand is pulled into chipper feeder and sustains m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315856.015 | 05/14/2018 | 561730 | Erin'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 2018, a crew of three employees, including a supervisor, was cutting a tree (California Pepper) in front of a two-story home. The employee was holding a rope (75 feet long) which was tied to a limb of the tree and he had wrapped the rope around his left hand for better grip. A brush chipper (VERMEER, BC-1000, License Plate Number 94140E1) was parked on the road and was running. The accident was reported by the homeowner. The employee had been employed as a permanent full-time employee at the time of accident. The employee's immediate supervisor was present at the time of accident, and he witnessed the accident. The employee was holding the rope in his left hand and ready to pull the limb from the ground. The employee had wrapped the rope around his hand for a better grip. The brush chipper was parked near by and another employee was feeding the branches to the chipper. The employee was using about 40 feet out of 75 feet and the rest of the rope was laying on the ground near the pile of branches being fed to the chipper. Somehow, the rope got entangled in the branches and got pulled into the feeder of the chipper. The rope pulled the employee's hand and arm and employee was thrown out in the air and landed on his feet. The accident investigation revealed that the rope was too close to the branches being fed into the chipper and was too long. The accident resulted in an amputation of the employee's index and pinkie finger, fractures on middle and ring finger of his left hand and dislocation of his left shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to Rancho Springs Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for four or five days. Three surgeries were performed on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315856.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |