Accident Summary Nr: 109043.015 - Employee Fractures Hip, Leg, And Wrist When Struck By Fallin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343949.015 | 09/06/2018 | 561790 | James G Sanders, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2018, an employee was moving the scissor lift to complete painti ng operations. The employee was struck by the lift when it tipped over and frac tured his hip, right leg, and right wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1343949.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |