Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109043.015 - Employee Fractures Hip, Leg, And Wrist When Struck By Fallin

Accident Summary Nr: 109043.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343949.01509/06/2018561790James G Sanders, Inc.

Abstract: On September 6, 2018, an employee was moving the scissor lift to complete painti ng operations. The employee was struck by the lift when it tipped over and frac tured his hip, right leg, and right wrist. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, hip, leg, overturn, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1343949.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: