Accident Summary Nr: 109041.015 - School employee experiences heat illness

Accident Summary Nr: 109041.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338343.01508/10/2018611110William S. Hart Union High School District

Abstract: On August 7, 2019, and employee was preparing a school yard before the school registration started. His immediate supervisor checked on him before he continued to work and he was fine at that time. The employee worked extra hours even though his supervisor cautioned him about working too much. Later that evening, he experienced cramps and vomiting that were attributed to heat illness.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338343.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm