Accident Summary Nr: 109040.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates arm when struck by hydrauli

Accident Summary Nr: 109040.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345577.01509/11/2018331221Hago Automotive Corp

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on September 8, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a 40 ton hydraulic press. The employee had entered behind the light beam when removing the finished part from the die. The employee suffered a fracture and lacerations to the right arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fracture, Hydraulic Press, Laceration, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345577.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified