Accident Summary Nr: 109034.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345527.015 | 09/07/2018 | 561730 | Artscape Outdoor Living Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was grading rocks and soil for a plat bed with a rake. The employee fainted while drinking some Gatorade and did not recover consciousness. The employee died from hyperthermia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345527.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |