Accident Summary Nr: 109033.015 - Employee amputates finger while replacing chain on conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345522.015 | 09/11/2018 | 336350 | Ford Motor Company |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on September 8, 2018, Employee #1 was replacing a chain on a conveyor. A pinch point was created from the chain and sprocket, which resulted in an amputation of the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345522.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |