Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109028.015 - Employee'S Neck And Back Are Injured In Fall In Unguarded Ma

Accident: 109028.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/11/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1312290.01504/30/2018Oakridge Landscape Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on April 11, 2018, an employee was shoveling dirt from a pile into a bucket next to an uncovered manhole. The employee had his back to the manhole while working. As he stepped back his foot became caught on the side of the manh ole, causing him to fall backward into a V-ditch next to the manhole. He landed on his neck and back, resulting in injuries to his neck and back. He was hospi talized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: back, fall, manhole, manhole cover, neck, shovel, tripped, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1312290.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction