Accident Summary Nr: 109027.015 - Employee falls thirteen feet from roof and receives multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345434.015 | 09/11/2018 | 238190 | Theisen Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was working on a thirteen foot roof to install steel decking. A horizontal lifeline was installed and available to the employee, who did not tie it off. At some point, the employee walked over a sheet of unsecured decking and fell through. The employee received multiple (ten) fractures to his ribs and a fracture to the sternum and was taken to the hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1345434.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |