Accident Summary Nr: 109023.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates three others whi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345403.015 | 09/11/2018 | 337110 | Gretna Cabinet Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was using a table saw to cut backsplashes to a shorter length and struck his leg hand's fingers against the saw blade. The employee amputated the first joint of his middle finger and lacerated three other fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345403.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |