Accident Summary Nr: 109020.015 - Employee experiences symptoms of heat illness while deliveri

Accident Summary Nr: 109020.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345391.01509/11/2018491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was delivering mail and began feeling the symptoms of heat illness with dizziness and weakness.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345391.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service