Accident Summary Nr: 109017.015 - Employee lacerates wrist and forearm from ice saw

Accident Summary Nr: 109017.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344267.01509/11/2018325120Continental Carbonic Products Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 1, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting the block line in end of shift clean-up and attempted to remove a chunk of dry ice from the gang saw. The machine was shut down via the E-Stop, but unpowered saw blades (6) continued to rotate due to residual kinetic energy. The employee activated the 2-handed controls which raised the pneumatic controlled guard and allowed access to the blades. The employee suffered lacerations to the left wrist and forearm, and significant tendon & muscle damage, which required surgery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Forearm, Guard, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Saw, Tendon, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344267.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators