Accident Summary Nr: 109017.015 - Employee lacerates wrist and forearm from ice saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344267.015 | 09/11/2018 | 325120 | Continental Carbonic Products Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 1, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting the block line in end of shift clean-up and attempted to remove a chunk of dry ice from the gang saw. The machine was shut down via the E-Stop, but unpowered saw blades (6) continued to rotate due to residual kinetic energy. The employee activated the 2-handed controls which raised the pneumatic controlled guard and allowed access to the blades. The employee suffered lacerations to the left wrist and forearm, and significant tendon & muscle damage, which required surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344267.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |