Accident Summary Nr: 109016.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures legs and foot

Accident Summary Nr: 109016.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325341.01506/27/2018238330Steve'S Hardwood

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, a hardwood floor laborer employed by a flooring company, was working at a residential job site. He was on an extension ladder placed on the bottom step of a staircase when the ladder slipped and he fell, a fall height of 12 to 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for bruising to both legs and his right foot.

Keywords: Carpenter, Contusion, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Leg, Residential Construction, Slip, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1325341.015 45 M Hospitalized injury