Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109015.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder After Being Struck By Motor And S

Accident Summary Nr: 109015.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343660.01509/11/2018332812Michigan Metal Coatings Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was removing a machine motor that was malfunctioning while suspended 10 feet in the air. The motor was connected by a chain and shaft to small parts elevator which was slightly off the ground a nd not supported underneath. The elevator fell to the floor when the motor shaf t bolt was removed which caused the motor to spin along the shaft. The employee was knocked off of the ladder when he was struck by the motor or he lost his ba lance. The employee lost consciousness as well as sustaining several rib fractu res, dislocated bones within his neck, and suffered a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: concussion, dislocated, elevator, elevator shaft, fall, fracture, ladder, lost balance, neck, rib, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343660.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations