Accident Summary Nr: 109015.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder After Being Struck By Motor And S
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343660.015 | 09/11/2018 | 332812 | Michigan Metal Coatings Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was removing a machine motor that was malfunctioning while suspended 10 feet in the air. The motor was connected by a chain and shaft to small parts elevator which was slightly off the ground a nd not supported underneath. The elevator fell to the floor when the motor shaf t bolt was removed which caused the motor to spin along the shaft. The employee was knocked off of the ladder when he was struck by the motor or he lost his ba lance. The employee lost consciousness as well as sustaining several rib fractu res, dislocated bones within his neck, and suffered a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343660.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |