Accident Summary Nr: 109012.015 - Employee amputates foot when run over by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345117.015 | 09/05/2018 | 237310 | Turtle Southeast, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:33 p.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee was walking beside a milling machine when the milling machine rolled over his right foot and ankle. The employee received crushing injuries to his foot and ankle that resulted in amputation of the foot and lower shin.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345117.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |