Accident Summary Nr: 109011.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and burns while working o

Accident Summary Nr: 109011.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344274.01508/30/2018237130Est Electrical Contractors & Engineers Corp

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was installing a power line to a transformer. The employee was unaware that the lines were energized to 2400V and received an electrical shock and burns when he touched the energized lines. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.)

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Energized, Installing, Lockout, Power Lines, Transformer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   0 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1344274.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: