Accident Summary Nr: 109010.015 - Employee sustains multiple steam burns from molten metal con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345350.015 | 09/05/2018 | 561990 | Shawnee Tubing Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was operating a casting machine and did not maintain sufficient pressure to hold molten copper in place. The employee suffered steam burns to his face, neck, and shoulder as well as injuring his eye. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345350.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |