Accident Summary Nr: 109008.015 - Employee is killed when buried by collapsing trench

Accident Summary Nr: 109008.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345325.01509/05/2018111998Clen Atchley

Abstract: At 4;00 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was working in a trench when the soil collapsed and buried him. The employee was killed through suffocation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Suffocated, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345325.015 27 M Fatality Pipelayer