Accident Summary Nr: 109007.015 - Employee is killed during electrical work for coffee maker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345300.015 | 09/10/2018 | 721110 | Kimpton Hotel & Restaurant Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 9, 2018, an employee was adding an extra electrical line for a coffee maker on a 208 volt electrical panel. The employee was found face down on top of the electrical wiring by a coworker. The Medical Examiner had not determined the cause of death at the time of this report. The employee was found by another employee on the floor, face down on top of the electrical wiring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345300.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electricians |