Accident Summary Nr: 109006.015 - Employee suffers dizziness and loss of balance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324002.015 | 06/20/2018 | 221310 | City Of Ventura |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee#1 was turning the water valve on a fire hydrant. He began to feel dizzy and lost his balance. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was diagnosed with supraventricular tachycardia from atrial flutter, orthostatic hypotension, and prediabetes. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1324002.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |