Accident Summary Nr: 109001.015 - Employee amputates finger tip by embosser

Accident Summary Nr: 109001.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345248.01509/07/2018316219Kic Team, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 5, 2018, Employee #1 was stamping dates and lots numbers on envelops using the mechanical embossing machine. The employee placed her fingers too close to the embossing ram, resulting in a right middle fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Hand, Machine Guarding, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345248.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators