Accident Summary Nr: 108999.015 - Employee is overcome by heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345246.015 | 09/10/2018 | 238210 | Thompson Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was installing equipment at a new electrical substation. He became ill due to heat exposure. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat-related illness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1345246.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |