Accident Summary Nr: 108998.015 - Employee, struck by hose, incurs multiple injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 108998.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345237.01509/11/2018238110Jostin Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a concrete hose at the site of a new two-story commercial building. Concrete became clogged in the hose. As he attempted to clear the clog, the boom of the hose struck Employee #1, causing him to fall through a guardrail, a fall height of 29 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including multiple rib fractures, a fractured ankle, a fractured leg, and lacerations to his head.

Keywords: Ankle, Boom, Clogged, Concrete, Construction, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Hose, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Rib, Struck By, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 29

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1345237.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: