Accident Summary Nr: 108998.015 - Employee, struck by hose, incurs multiple injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345237.015 | 09/11/2018 | 238110 | Jostin Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a concrete hose at the site of a new two-story commercial building. Concrete became clogged in the hose. As he attempted to clear the clog, the boom of the hose struck Employee #1, causing him to fall through a guardrail, a fall height of 29 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including multiple rib fractures, a fractured ankle, a fractured leg, and lacerations to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 29 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345237.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |