Accident Summary Nr: 108996.015 - Employee is struck by bar while changing out material roll a

Accident Summary Nr: 108996.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345197.01508/31/2018335533131960204 - Logan Aluminum Inc

Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker in changing out an aluminum roll on the Code Mill. The employee was using a pry bar to open the latch that feeds the aluminum roll and had his coworker bump the cylinder. The employee was struck in the head when the pry bar spun around. The employee was taken to the hospital and put on life support where he passed away several hours later.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Pry Bar, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345197.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported