Accident Summary Nr: 108995.015 - Employees sustains lacerations to hand on rotating blades

Accident Summary Nr: 108995.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305649.01504/02/2018561730Gandola'S Landscape & Lawn Care Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1, a landscape worker, was mowing the lawn. The blower unit on his mower became clogged, so the employee stopped the mower, but did not disengage the engine. He removed the hose from the blower unit and began unclogging the grass around the rotating blades with his hand. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to his left hand when he made contact with the rotating blades of the blower unit. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Blade, Clogged, Hand, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Lockout, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305649.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction