Accident Summary Nr: 108992.015 - Employee receives electric shock when metal tape measure con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210439.015 | 02/14/2017 | 238210 | Sasco |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a step ladder to take measurements near a bus duct, using a metal tape measure. The bus duct was not powered off, resulting in Employee #1 receiving an electric shock. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210439.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |