Accident Summary Nr: 108988.015 - Employee washing dishes sustains chemical burns and infectio

Accident Summary Nr: 108988.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321726.01506/08/2018722110Caltex Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a fast food restaurant. She and a coworker were washing dishes. The coworker was the restaurant's manager. The employee was not wearing gloves as she washed the dishes. Her coworker disconnected the dishwasher soap (Auto-Chlor sanitizing solution) and diluted 30 milliliters (1 ounce) of the soap with 10 liters (2.6 gallons) of water. The coworker dunked coffee pitchers in the solution, emptied them, and handed the pitchers to the employee for her to scrub and rinse under the running water. After the employee had washed a few pitchers, she began to develop small blisters on her hands. After several days, her hands got worse. She had sustained a chemical burn on her hands. She was hospitalized when the burns developed into a skin infection. She required skin grafts.

Keywords: Arm, Caustic, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Detergent, Forearm, Hand, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321726.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners