Accident Summary Nr: 108985.015 - Employees are injured in building explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343597.015 | 08/31/2018 | 221320 | Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Of Greater Chicago - Calumet Water Reclamation Plant |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee #1 was using a cutting torch to remove the bolts on a manhole cover that was on sludge digester tank. At that time, the sludge digester tank contained methane gas and was ignited by the cutting torch causing massive explosion. As a result of the explosion, the sludge concentration building roof collapsed trapping two workers and injuring total of 10 employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured legs, broken jaw and wrist and shoulder injuries. Other employees sustained minor injuries on their leg, arms and shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343597.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | |
2 | 1343597.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
3 | 1343597.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |