Accident Summary Nr: 108983.015 - Employee is struck in the knee, and later dies from medical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344840.015 | 09/07/2018 | 337125 | Suncast Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was performing light assembly of plastic parts. The employee, a 38-year-old male, struck his left knee against an assembly table support and then stepped or tripped on a plastic product on the floor of the workstation. No fall was alleged. There were no witnesses. The employee received care in the hospital and later by his personal physician; however, the employee died 20 days after the incident as a result of a pulmonary thromboembolism due to deep vein thrombosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344840.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |