Accident Summary Nr: 108981.015 - Employees is injured by ammonia exposure from broken line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345122.015 | 09/05/2018 | 311612 | Tyson Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 04, 2018, a group of employees were working on a beef processing station. Employee #1 was replacing a defective ammonia pressure gauge for a hot gas ammonia line when he broke off the gauge and associated valve releasing ammonia into the area and cut/fab floor below. The plant was evacuated and 14 employees were treated and released for ammonia exposure and one employee was hospitalized overnight. It was calculated that approximately 61 lbs. of ammonia leaked during a 22 minute period.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345122.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury |