Accident Summary Nr: 108979.015 - Employee is injured by chlorine gas exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345115.015 | 09/10/2018 | 424690 | Chemgroup, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 07, 2018, an employee was filling a hydrofluosilic acid container with bleach which generated a plume of chlorine gas. This resulted in an inhalation injury and exposure to chlorine gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345115.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |