Accident Summary Nr: 108979.015 - Employee is injured by chlorine gas exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 108979.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345115.01509/10/2018424690Chemgroup, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 07, 2018, an employee was filling a hydrofluosilic acid container with bleach which generated a plume of chlorine gas. This resulted in an inhalation injury and exposure to chlorine gas.

Keywords: Bleach, Chlorine, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345115.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer