Accident Summary Nr: 108978.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during casting operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345112.015 | 09/10/2018 | 331511 | Quality Castings Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was reaching for a casting to process when another casting shifted in the basket, striking the finger and resulting in an amputation of the 5th finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345112.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |