Accident Summary Nr: 108978.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during casting operation

Accident Summary Nr: 108978.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345112.01509/10/2018331511Quality Castings Company

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was reaching for a casting to process when another casting shifted in the basket, striking the finger and resulting in an amputation of the 5th finger tip.

Keywords: Amputation, Casting, Finger, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345112.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction