Accident Summary Nr: 108976.015 - Employee injures knee when thrown from pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344694.015 | 08/31/2018 | 561310 | Pro Staff Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack and was traveling down a warehouse aisle at a high rate of speed. The employee turned a corner abruptly, crashed into a pallet, and was thrown from his jack. The employee injured his knee and leg from the impact of striking the ground after being thrown from his jack. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344694.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |