Accident Summary Nr: 108974.015 - Employee lacerates arm when caught in skid steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345084.015 | 09/06/2018 | 238910 | Grade Tec, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was operating a skid steer as part of a paving operation. The employee attempted to move a bucket and got his arm caught in an unspecified part of the skid steer. The employee received a laceration to his arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1345084.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |