Accident Summary Nr: 108971.015 - Employee incurs burns from discharge of hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 108971.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345050.01509/06/2018311511Sunopta, Inc

Abstract: At 10:10 p.m. on September 02, 2018, an employee was performing a hot water rinse after a CIP on a mixer failed. The employee was tempting to move pipe elbows from their orientation during the CIP to the orientation needed during production when an error occurred and the employee was splashed with hot water at 212 F, resulting in burns to the left arm, torso, and left side of the face. The employee was hospitalized for injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Hot Water, Mixer, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345050.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified