Accident Summary Nr: 108970.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed after touching live powe

Accident Summary Nr: 108970.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345054.01509/07/2018332312Bayou Fabricators & Machine Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was working from a boom truck while installing a conduit on a sewer tank that was near several live power lines. The employee fell on top of a coworker when he touched a live wire and was thrown from the boom. The coworker began CPR until Emergency Services arrived and took over the scene. The employee suffered an electrical shock to the body, received some electrical burns, and was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Truck, Burn, CPR, Ejected, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Installing, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1345054.015 35 M Fatality Machinist apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: